;

New for SSC CGL students

Showing posts with label IAS Prelims 2016. Show all posts
Showing posts with label IAS Prelims 2016. Show all posts

Sunday, 7 August 2016

The term 'Base Erosion and Profit Shifting' is sometimes seen in the news in the context of

Question: The term 'Base Erosion and Profit Shifting' is sometimes seen in the news in the context of

(a) mining operation by multinational companies in resource-rich but backward areas
(b) curbing of the tax evasion by multinational companies
(c) exploitation of genetic resources of a country by multinational companies
(d) lack of consideration of environmental costs in the planning and implementation of developmental projects

Answer: (b) curbing of the tax evasion by multinational companies 

People are also reading

Satya Shodhak Samaj organized

Question: Satya Shodhak Samaj organized

(a) a movement for upliftment of tribals in Bihar
(b) a temple-entry movement in Gujarat
(c) an anti-caste movement in Maharashtra
(d) a peasant movement in Punjab

Answer: (c) an anti-caste movement in Maharashtra

People are also reading

What is ‘Greenhouse Gas Protocol’?

Question:  What is ‘Greenhouse Gas Protocol’? 

(a) It is an international accounting tool for government and business leaders to understand, quantify and manage greenhouse gas emissions
(b) It is an initiative of the United Nations to offer financial incentives to developing countries to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and to adopt eco-friendly technologies
(c) It is an inter-governmental agreement ratified by all the member countries of the United Nations to reduce greenhouse gas emissions to specified levels by the year 2022
(d) It is one of the multilateral REDD+ initiatives hosted by the World Bank

Answer: (a) It is an international accounting tool for government and business leaders to understand, quantify and manage greenhouse gas emissions

People are also reading

Doctors Without Borders (Medecins Sans Frontieres), often in the news, is

Question: 'Doctors Without Borders (Medecins Sans Frontieres)', often in the news, is

(a) a division of World Health Organization
(b) a non-governmental international organization
(c) an inter-governmental agency sponsored by European Union
(d) a specialized agency of the United Nations

Answer: (b) a non-governmental international organization

People are also reading

Swadeshi' and 'Boycott' were adopted as methods of struggle for the first time during

Question: The `Swadeshi' and 'Boycott' were adopted as methods of struggle for the first time during the

(a) agitation against the Partition of Bengal
(b) Home Rule Movement
(c) Non-Cooperation Movement
(d) visit of the Simon Commission to India

Answer: agitation against the Partition of Bengal

People are also reading

What is 'Greased Lightning-10 (GL-10)', recently in the news?

Question: What is 'Greased Lightning-10 (GL-10)', recently in the news? 

(a) Electric plane tested by NASA
(b) Solar-powered two-seater aircraft designed by Japan
(c) Space observatory launched by China
(d) Reusable rocket designed by ISRO

Answer: (a) Electric plane tested by NASA

People are also reading

Which one of the following is the best description of ‘INS Astradharini’, that was in the news recently?

Question 21. Which one of the following is the best description of ‘INS Astradharini’, that was in the news recently? 

(a) Amphibious warfare ship
(b) Nuclear-powered submarine
(c) Torpedo launch and recovery vessel
(d) Nuclear-powered aircraft carrier

Answer: (c) Torpedo launch and recovery vessel

People are also reading

scientists have discovered a new and distinct species of banana plant which attains a height of about 11 metres and has orange-coloured fruit pulp

Question 20. Recently, our scientists have discovered a new and distinct species of banana plant which attains a height of about 11 metres and has orange-coloured fruit pulp. In which part of India has it been discovered? 

(a) Andaman Islands
(b) Anaimalai Forests
(c) Maikala Hills
(d) Tropical rain forests of northeast

Answer: (a) Andaman Islands

People are also reading

What is/are unique about ‘Kharai camel’, a breed found in India?

Question 19. What is/are unique about ‘Kharai camel’, a breed found in India?

1. It is capable of swimming up to three kilometres in seawater.
2. It survives by grazing on mangroves.
3. It lives in the wild and cannot be domesticated.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3

People are also reading

What is/are the purpose/purposes of the `Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate (MCLR)' announced by RBI?

Question: 18. What is/are the purpose/purposes of the `Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate (MCLR)' announced by RBI?

1. These guidelines help improve the transparency in the methodology followed by banks for determining the interest rates on advances.
2. These guidelines help ensure availability of bank credit at interest rates which are fair to the borrowers as well as the banks.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2 

People are also reading

The India-Africa Summit

Question 17. Consider the following statements : 

The India-Africa Summit
1. held in 2015 was the third such Summit
2. was actually initiated by Jawaharlal Nehru in 1951
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (a) 1 only

People are also reading

With reference to the 'Trans-Pacific Partnership', consider the following statements

Question 16. With reference to the 'Trans-Pacific Partnership', consider the following statements : 

1. It is an agreement among all the Pacific Rim countries except China and Russia.
2. It is a strategic alliance for the purpose of maritime security only.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (a) 1 only

People are also reading

With reference to the 'Gram Nyayalaya Act', which of the following statements is/are correct?

Question 15. With reference to the 'Gram Nyayalaya Act', which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. As per the Act, Gram Nyayalayas can hear only civil cases and not criminal cases.
2. The Act allows local social activists as mediators/reconciliators.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (b) 2 only

People are also reading

Who of the following had first deciphered the edicts of Emperor Ashoka?

Question 14. Who of the following had first deciphered the edicts of Emperor Ashoka? 

(a) Georg Bilhler
(b) James Prinsep
(c) Max Muller
(d) William Jones

Answer: (b) James Prinsep

People are also reading

Banjaras during the medieval period of Indian history were generally

Question 13. Banjaras during the medieval period of Indian history were generally 

(a) agriculturists
(b) warriors
(c) weavers
(d) traders

Answer: (d) traders

People are also reading

India's ranking in the 'Ease of Doing Business Index' . Which of the following has declared that ranking?

Question 12. India's ranking in the 'Ease of Doing Business Index' is sometimes seen in the news. Which of the following has declared that ranking? 

(a) Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) 
(b) World Economic Forum
(c) World Bank
(d) World Trade Organization (WTO)

Answer: (c) World Bank

People are also reading

Net metering is sometimes seen in the news in the context of promoting the

Question 11. 'Net metering' is sometimes seen in the news in the context of promoting the 

(a) production and use of solar energy by the households/consumers
(b) use of piped natural gas in the kitchens of households
(c) installation of CNG kits in motor-cars
(d) installation of water meters in urban households

Answer: (a) production and use of solar energy by the households/consumers

People are also reading

Project Loon, sometimes seen in the news, is related to

Question: 10. 'Project Loon', sometimes seen in the news, is related to 

(a) waste management technology
(b) wireless communication technology
(c) solar power production technology
(d) water conservation technology

Answer: (b) wireless communication technology

People are also reading

Food Safety and Standards (Packaging and Labelling) Regulations, 2011

Question: 9. With reference to pre-packaged items in India, it is mandatoy to the manufacturer to put which of the following information on the main label, as per the Food Safety and Standards (Packaging and Labelling) Regulations, 2011?

1. List of ingredients including additives
2. Nutrition information
3. Recommendations, if any, made by the medical profession about the possibility of any allergic reactions
4. Vegetarian/non-vegetarian
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1 and 4 only

Answer: (c) 1, 2 and 4

People are also reading

Which of the following best describes/ describe the aim of 'Green India Mission' of the Government of India?

Question 8. Which of the following best describes/ describe the aim of 'Green India Mission' of the Government of India?

1. Incorporating environment al benefits and costs into the Union and State Budgets thereby implementing the `green accounting'
2. Launching the second green revolution to enhance agricultural output so as to ensure food security to one and all in the future
3. Restoring and enhancing forest cover and responding to climate change by a combination of adaptation and mitigation measures
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (c) 3 only

People are also reading

Advertisements

NOte

COpy PAstE On tHIs sITe iS DisABleD As wE ResPEct COpyRIghT